I just inherited a 1997 Contour GL Sport with the I4 Zetec, MTX, 101k miles....P0443 - EVAP fault in canister purge valve. Checked the canister, checked the lines, but I can't find the purge valve. Can someone tell me where this is? Also, could this CEL be responsible for slow, cold starts? When the engine is warm, I turn the key and it's ready to go. When cold, I hear the starter crank (nice and strong) for a good 5 seconds or so, before the engine kicks up.
P0401 - EGR flow insufficient. Already replaced the DPFE sensor on an impatient whim. This cleared out another code (P0402 - EGR flow excessive) but not the 401. I still don't understand how both codes could register at the same time, but that's another story. I'd like to give the EGR valve itself a good cleaning, but I can't for the life of me figure out how to get to the big nut that the valve sits on--the one that connects to the exhaust manifold tube. ....
Welcome

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For the P0401 and P0402, read this thread.
http://www.contour.org/ceg-vb/showthread.php?t=3003&highlight=dpfe
For the P0443, the 1997 has a canister purge valve/vapor management valve. This looks like a disc located the firewall and has a solenoid valve which looks like the EVR solenoid valve in front of the "disc". Check to see if it is broken or its hoses (tubing) is loose.
Figure 5 in this Autozone link.
http://www.autozone.com/servlet/UiB..._us/0900823d/80/1e/b2/f9/0900823d801eb2f9.jsp
In addition, this link has a good schematic of the VMV.
http://www.thesmokemachine.com/TechTip PDFs/No_ service_port.pdf
From 1996 Ford CD,
DTC P0443: CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0443 indicates a failure in the EVAP canister purge valve circuit.
Possible causes:
-- VPWR circuit open.
-- EVAP CANISTER PURGE open.
-- EVAP CANISTER PURGE shorted to PWR GND or SIG RTN.
-- Damaged EVAP canister purge valve.
-- Damaged PCM.
l Key off.
l Disconnect EVAP canister purge valve.
l Key on, engine off.
l Measure VPWR circuit voltage at EVAP canister purge valve harness connector.
l Key off.
l Was voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes
GO to «HW2».
No
REPAIR open circuit.
HW2 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE RESISTANCE
l Measure EVAP canister purge valve resistance.
l Is resistance between 30 and 90 ohms (vehicles with test pin 67) or 30 and 38 ohms (vehicles with test pin 56)?
Yes
GO to «HW4».
No
REPLACE damaged EVAP canister purge valve. RESTORE vehicle. GO to «HW42».
HW4 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
l Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
l Measure resistance between PCM test pin 67 or PCM test pin 56 and EVAP canister purge circuit at the EVAP canister purge valve harness connector.
l Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
GO to «HW5».
No
REPAIR open circuit. RESTORE vehicle.
HW5 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO PWR GND IN HARNESS
l Disconnect scan tool from DLC.
l Measure resistance between PCM test pin 67 or PCM test pin 56 and PCM test pins 24 and 103.
l Are both resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to «HW22».
No
REPAIR short circuit. RESTORE vehicle.
HW22 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS
l Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
l Measure resistance between PCM test pin 67 or PCM test pin 56 and PCM test pin 71.
l Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPLACE PCM. RESTORE vehicle.
Access the EVAPPDC PID on the scan tool. DRIVE vehicle (including a steady accelerator speed over 80 km/h (50 mph) until the EVAPPDC PID shows 75 percent duty cycle). Then maintain approximate speed until duty cycle reaches zero percent. After additional two minute drive, bring vehicle to an idle.
No
REPAIR short circuit. RESTORE vehicle. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs.
Access the EVAPPDC PID on the scan tool. DRIVE vehicle (including a steady accelerator speed over 80 km/h (50 mph) until the EVAPPDC PID shows 75 percent duty cycle). Then maintain approximate speed until duty cycle reaches zero percent. After additional two minute drive, bring vehicle to an idle.
HW42 VERIFICATION OF EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM REPAIR USING ROTUNDA EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM LEAK TESTER
l Plug or tape atmospheric vent cap on EVAP canister (if applicable).
l Remove fuel filler cap at fuel filler pipe.
l Install Rotunda Evaporative Emission System Leak Tester 134-00056 or equivalent including the nitrogen or argon gas supply and pressure regulator.
l Disconnect and plug fuel vapor hose to PF sensor (or EVAP canister purge valve on Ranger) from intake manifold at the intake manifold vacuum source.
l Pressurize the EVAP system at 6.74 kPa (27 in-H2O) with tester.
l Observe tester installation leak self-test for two minutes and then the EVAP system leak test.
l Listen for a vacuum leak noise and check for substantial fuel vapor odors at isolated areas in the EVAP system.
l Does the pressure applied to the EVAP system hold?
Yes
REMOVE plug and RECONNECT fuel vapor hose from PF sensor (or EVAP canister purge valve) at intake manifold vacuum source. REMOVE EVAP System Leak Tester. REINSTALL fuel filler cap. TIGHTEN cap only one eighth turn so that cap initially clicks by sound or touch. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. Access EVAPPDC PID on scan tool. DRIVE vehicle (including a steady accelerator speed over 80 km/h (50 mph) until EVAPPDC PID shows 75 percent duty cycle). Then maintain approximate speed until duty cycle reaches zero percent. After additional two minute drive, bring vehicle to an idle. RERUN «Quick Test». VERIFY a symptom no longer exists.
No
GO to «HW43».